Privacy Policy

Governing Together and its sponsoring group, The Canadian Centre for leadership and Human Values, respects your personal privacy. We appreciate your concern about your personal information, and believe ensuring the security of your personal information is an important part of our job. We strive to protect any personal information you give to (address, name, email address, phone number etc.) If we ask you to provide us with any personal information, we will tell you the purposes for which we intend to use that information. We will not collect, use, or disclose your personal information without your consent. We collect no personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. We do not use techniques that collect personal information about you without your knowledge. Your information is posted on this site with the intent of sharing with other "subscribing" members, for your benefit and the benefit of your organization. Your personal information is not lent or sold to anyone for any purpose. It is strictly and confidentially used within the Governing Together site. It is our intention to fully comply with the "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act" passed by the Government of Canada in April 2000 - for your benefit and ours.

In summary, Governing Together and its sponsor group The Canadian Centre for leadership and Human Values, respect your privacy. We recognize that when you choose to provide us with any information about yourself or your company you trust us to act in a responsible manner. That's why we have put this policy in place to protect your personal information. The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act refers specifically to personal information. Governing extends this to your business as well. Your information is used only for the purpose for which it was given to us. It will not be shared, sold, or loaned to any one or any business. You may freely browse our site and know that no information will be required and any information that you give will be compliant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of 2000.

For more details, contact our Privacy Officer by using the contact form on this site. We no longer disclose email addresses on our websites due to the unethical practices of spammers who violate any privacy policy and/or law.